Image of Raymond Starr

Summary: Leader of the Starr Gang

Raymond Starr

Owned by:

Gender: Male

Age: 67

Group: Starr Gang

Nationality

American, born in northern Nevada

Place of Residence

The Starr gang's camp

Physical Appearance

He's an old man with an even older look about him. He has many scars and is very intimidating and is the most experienced man in Sundance.

Weapons/Belongings

Two revolvers in a double holster
Shotgun
A picture of Elliot Gray, leader of Silver Hand

Rank/Title/Job

Leader of the Starr Gang

History

Born in northern Nevada in 1817, Raymond worked with his father in killing lone travelers and stealing from wagon trains. At the age of 47 he decided to go into the Union Army to fight the Confederacy. He hoped he could sneak into the South and steal from wealthy plantations. He got many battle wounds and formed together a group of soldiers who went on to form the Starr Gang.

Following the war, they fled to Louisiana in search of more riches, and they struggled to avoid Confederate bounty hunters and former soldiers who were hunting them down. He fell in love with a woman in Sundance, and a few years after they got married, a former plantation owner tracked him down and killed his wife and many of the gang members.

Raymond and a few surviving gangmates escaped to Nevada, where the Starr gang continued to wreak havoc and disorder. Although worn down and scarred from the many afflictions he's faced, he continues to dominate.

Nickname

The Old Dog

This character is owned by:

Character questions

Recent Activity

Image of Raymond Starr
Mentioned in the post OOC - Squiddie Mar 22, 2019, 12:58pm
Mentioned in the post Trade Feb 18, 2019, 1:01pm
Mentioned in the post An Escaped Fugitive Feb 1, 2019, 11:08pm
Mentioned in the post Raymond's Wrath Feb 1, 2019, 7:42pm
Mentioned in the post The Word Gets Out Feb 1, 2019, 7:02pm
Mentioned in the post What God Hath Wrought Feb 1, 2019, 11:13am
Mentioned in the post Why Do They Call Me Black Bart Jan 31, 2019, 7:54pm
Mentioned in the post To Find A Gang Jan 26, 2019, 9:25am
Mentioned in the post BOLO for Raymond Starr Jan 26, 2019, 2:28am
Mentioned in the post Dead to Rights Jan 21, 2019, 10:56pm
Updated character profile Dec 1, 2018, 2:44pm
Mentioned in the post